Please note new users with 0 posts will have to have their first 2 posts approved by a Moderator or Admin. There is no point posting the same post / thread multiple times staff have a life and can't be expected to be on the forum 24/7. (December 17, 2016)



Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
fitting an alpine head unit
#1
hi all

im new on this site and only just got my first astra what i would like help with is fitting an after market head unit as i do like my music 

my first option would be to fit a sat nav unit like the alpine ine w990bt this requires a speed pulse signal for more accurate position on the unit where would i find the speed pulse wire to tap off??

i could forget sat nav and go with an alpine ive w585bt to fit both of these i will need to change the fascia is this a pig of a job or not to bad to do??

how much info will be lost on the top screen if i go ahead and do this install will the steering will controls cause problems the fascia is a connects2 model with all patch leads

i will also replacing the speakers and adding a sub are the door speakers a nightmare to do ? has anyone run a new loom for the door speaker or is it better to use existing loom?? 

thanks for any replys as im sure i will be asking more questions in the coming weeks as i progress Newbie
Reply
#2
It's not a hard job at all and we have all the how-to's on this apart from fitting an AMP/SUB to aftermarket as I never did a howto when I did it.

You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#3
thanks for the links they will help alot

do you or anyone else know if there is a dedicated speed pulse in the radio loom or a location for which i can tap from??

thanks in advance
Reply
#4
IIRC the connects2 kit has speed pulse wire.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#5
hi  all

well here go's my install i have gone with a pioneer head unit avic f9880 dab
has all the bits i needed sat nav usb and so on

for the fascia im using connects2 parts

front speakers are jl c2 650 comps
rear speakers are jl c2 650 coax
sub is jl cp108

powered by a genesis profile 5 amp

so i have started on my install so far im not happy with the connects2 fascia as it seems a poor fit or does it need as they say a little fettling as where the ecoflex button is so seems to be pushing on the surround for the four line display this in-turn pushes the fascia away from the double din unit as well leaving a gap all the way round the unit 
 the unit is all the way forward in its bracket so should sit flush with the fascia but doesnt 

please could some one help out on this one or should i contact connects2??
Reply
#6
Mine fitted properly with no issues at all I would contact connects2
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#7
I found the facia to be a bit awkward to install at first, still have to sort of push down so it fits under the original display bit at the top as well even now, but does sit flush

   
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

2012 Astra J 2.0 cdti sri
Reply
#8
yep D92 your right its a push down and up to get it to sit flush under the original surround for the 4 line display ....so im a happy bunny again

next daft question has anyone run a 4awg power cable thru the bulkhead?? ................if so where abouts did you run it as thats my next job to do as im nearly done with the first phase of the install

thanks in advance with any help i get
Reply
#9
I didn't have to push down and up with mine just started fitting from the top and worked my way round equal on both sides.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#10
I have four 8 gauge wires down the side without issue, tucked under the trim no issues.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

2012 Astra J 2.0 cdti sri
Reply
#11
Go through the rubber grommet behind the glove-box where all the other wires go.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#12
Does yours fit flush on top lip, I cant get mine to fit.

   
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

2012 Astra J 2.0 cdti sri
Reply
#13
hi sorry i didnt get back sooner yes at the very top of the fascia it dips slightly but not enough for me to worry about

i have seen the grommet behind the glove box did you cut a hole in the grommet and reseal with mastic such as some dow corning or try to slide in with the loom


thanks again for the help
Reply
#14
Yes I made a slice with Stanley knife put wire through and sealed with sealant on both side.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#15
hi another question im going to run a new speaker loom from front to rear,has anyone done this i have seen the pictures and it looks  a pig to do also what size cable did you use as im thinking of 12awg/14awg for the amount of power im running to the door speakers

thanks again
Reply
#16
I have, only issue is space behind the unit xD.

I have both my tweeter splitters behind there and that uses most of the remaining space.

I have used an ISO to ISO cable that I cut at the audio feed and then extended the wires back to the amp in the boot, bypassing the head units output

My setup:

Original quadlock -> Connects2 -> ISO Splitter -> ISO to head unit.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

2012 Astra J 2.0 cdti sri
Reply
#17
too true no room what so ever behind unit but beside the glove box was just enough room to get that canbus converter in but the word tight is under stated....lol
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Where to find standard head units cubez0 9 0 18:th-Oct-2018, 17:55:45
Last Post: Rusty2009
  How to Install aftermarket head unit Rusty2009 32 10,937 16:th-Aug-2018, 21:28:00
Last Post: marktourino
  What's the best dongle for a V5754 android head unit? johnboy999 11 0 12:th-May-2018, 20:36:07
Last Post: Alby75
  Android head unit stuck johnboy999 12 0 10:th-Apr-2018, 21:03:11
Last Post: johnboy999
  Android 8.0 V5754 Head unit questions mdruedal 0 0 22:nd-Mar-2018, 23:46:50
Last Post: mdruedal
  How To Fit Sub To CD400 Head Unit TUFFKNUX 107 39,024 29:th-Nov-2017, 10:05:41
Last Post: kirsty2011
  How to remove the head unit from the car includes Screen removal Rusty2009 9 5,292 28:th-Sep-2017, 19:00:13
Last Post: Rusty2009
  dabs signal , android head unit buttonsni 4 301 1:st-Sep-2017, 05:12:27
Last Post: buttonsni
  How to Install Android Head Unit + Wireless Reverse Camera sheppy1 63 10,225 31:st-May-2017, 10:36:51
Last Post: Patrick050289
  Kotix Custom ROM for the Android S160 (M072) Head Unit marcus01 2 634 29:th-May-2017, 08:33:30
Last Post: sheppy1

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)