Please note new users with 0 posts will have to have their first 2 posts approved by a Moderator or Admin. There is no point posting the same post / thread multiple times staff have a life and can't be expected to be on the forum 24/7. (December 17, 2016)



Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Sat nav unit, from insignia? Not fully working?
#1
Hi,

I bought my 2013 Gtc 2.0l about a month ago. Absolutely love it but the previous owner must of fit what I thought was an aftermarket satnav/touchscreen unit but apparently it’s from an insignia? The touchscreen works fine and the satnav does too and SOME of the speakers work... but the center console buttons don’t work, not a single one of them do anything? The only way I can control the volume is on the steering wheel buttons (which all work fine) the speakers in the doors don’t work and maybe a few More? And also the Bluetooth will not connect? Also the screen shows the time wrong, the temperature wrong and the radio station wrong? [Image: 1a285b7680a0653779903c27b789135a.jpg]


Is this an upgrade that will actually work? Has the work been done wrong, is it something as simple as something not being plugged in right? Or am I best off buying the standard unit and fitting that? I’d love to keep the touchscreen and satnav in it if I can get the rest working?

Any help would be appreciated!’


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply
#2
That looks like the exact same system I have in my Astra.

Mine was fitted by a company in Droitwich, called Car Vision. I think they were also called DriveAudio. Unfortunately no longer trading.

Basically it's a Windows CE platform, and I believe Car Vision made some software tweaks.

One of the 2 holes on the left of the bezzle should have the word "reset" besides it. I've never had to use them myself, but I think it does what it suggests. It resets the unit. Basically a CTRL/ALT/DEL operation and reboots Windows CE.

One of the people in charge of Car Vision was called John Pedlow. His You-Tube channel is still alive, not sure if you would be able to contact him via that to see if he can help you?
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.

I think the original unit is a RoadRover C7036BE with some tweaks made by Car Vision. But could be wrong.
Reply
#3
Carvison or drive audio made no tweaks to it at all, it certainly was an insignia unit (the screen is different)

I would honestly look at the control panel, does it light up?
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#4
Hi, I’ve tried that reset button and it makes no difference!!

And nothing lights up on the control unit, just the eco and traction control button?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

(3:rd-Aug-2020, 21:23:41)Rusty2009 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.Carvison or drive audio made no tweaks to it at all, it certainly was an insignia unit (the screen is different)

I would honestly look at the control panel, does it light up?


Nothing lights up on it no


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply
#5
Sounds more like the panel is faulty to me then or been left unplugged.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#6
As Rusty suggests. Could be a poor connection at the rear of the stereo.

The original screen gets hidden in the dashboard and is mirrored onto the upper half of the new screen unit.

Remove the trim and take out the stereo to see if all the multiplugs are connected together properly.

I'm sure there is a how2 for this. I did have a quick look, but couldn't put my hand to it.
Reply
#7
Not all of them use the original screen some do some don't.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#8
(4:th-Aug-2020, 07:43:45)Rusty2009 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.Sounds more like the panel is faulty to me then or been left unplugged.


What would you suggest taking the panel out and checking everything is connected properly?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

(4:th-Aug-2020, 11:52:04)Big Dave2 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.As Rusty suggests. Could be a poor connection at the rear of the stereo.

The original screen gets hidden in the dashboard and is mirrored onto the upper half of the new screen unit.

Remove the trim and take out the stereo to see if all the multiplugs are connected together properly.

I'm sure there is a how2 for this. I did have a quick look, but couldn't put my hand to it.


Brilliant thanks I’ll give that a go


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply
#9
(5:th-Aug-2020, 08:03:35)Macauleyh96 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
(4:th-Aug-2020, 07:43:45)Rusty2009 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.Sounds more like the panel is faulty to me then or been left unplugged.


What would you suggest taking the panel out and checking everything is connected properly?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

(4:th-Aug-2020, 11:52:04)Big Dave2 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.As Rusty suggests. Could be a poor connection at the rear of the stereo.

The original screen gets hidden in the dashboard and is mirrored onto the upper half of the new screen unit.

Remove the trim and take out the stereo to see if all the multiplugs are connected together properly.

I'm sure there is a how2 for this. I did have a quick look, but couldn't put my hand to it.


Brilliant thanks I’ll give that a go


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes if everything is connected and still not working I would try a new panel, I have loads here just cover the postage if you need one.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#10
(5:th-Aug-2020, 07:18:00)Rusty2009 Wrote: You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.Not all of them use the original screen some do some don't.

The Op's one should do, as it's the same system as mine.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Head Unit Help KishanRaguras 5 0 28:th-May-2020, 22:18:08
Last Post: KishanRaguras
  service parking assist and tpms not working kevinmcken1404 3 0 18:th-May-2020, 10:09:32
Last Post: Rusty2009
  insignia flat bottom steering wheel into astra j????? dogstroker 1 0 14:th-May-2018, 07:13:11
Last Post: Rusty2009
  Head Unit question Desperado 3 0 13:th-Feb-2018, 13:52:43
Last Post: sheppy1
  Cruise control not working raimon 10 1,014 27:th-Nov-2017, 12:33:46
Last Post: AlanMac
  New Guy's Head Unit Question Nuko-san 5 655 10:th-Apr-2017, 13:14:29
Last Post: marcus01
  Astra gtc wiper and start stop not working Robbjp 5 1,135 24:th-Sep-2016, 21:09:32
Last Post: J1ODYA

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)