Please note new users with 0 posts will have to have their first 2 posts approved by a Moderator or Admin. There is no point posting the same post / thread multiple times staff have a life and can't be expected to be on the forum 24/7. (December 17, 2016)



Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Navi radio and larger instrument display changing
#51
I think I found it es but I can't for life of me remember where, I'll have a look later.

I use a USB UPA for EEPROM.

On the up-level's we have the auto lights wipers lights but they don't come on due to having the messages displayed.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#52
Gotya... i think i will find a scrapyard with a vauxhall with a towbar, and get the plugs... cheaper than buying the new plugs and ternimals from RS and farnell (at least rs is free next day postage)

I also get R on the DIC when in reverse, in the bottom left corner... it comes on solid for half a second, then flashes all the time in reverse...

so now i'm thinking of getting the other gears showing there... thinking the semi auto boxes might have a gear position module... but it might communicate through the gearbox module, tho if reverse works it shows that it's just switches telling the bcm i presume, as no gearbox module in this car,

maybe another way is reed switches in the right places under the gearstick and a magnet on the stick, time to look at globaltis wiring diagrams to see how the gear display works... i dont need it of course, but i kinda want all displays working if they are present.
Reply
#53
I screwed the last IPC up i had getting the eeprom off,

so ordered another one from poland, imagining i'd have the same issues i had with the last one... namely door opeinings are reversed and it shows speed on the dial on the kph speedo face only... so in mph/mpg setting, the needle pointed to the kph numbers. meaning i had to have it in kph setting to get it to point at the mph numbers of the mph dial card i put in it off my original speedo.

But i got the other ipc and plugged it in, usual thing, no mileage showing, left door showing open when right is etc...

But i figured i'd triy to tech2 it in anyway.. before i removed the eeprom and changed my vin and security code over,

I tried a program, and it failed... 15 minutes loading it on via the tech2, i imagine the security code might have stopped things?


anyway, before i took it out to remove the eeprom, i decided to tired the option for reconfiguring things... i selected the things i could.. rain sensor, no park pilot and so on, and it had the other bits at the bottom you can't change... mainly that it's a RHD car with a kpk/mph speedo.... i figured it will not allow that as it's a kph only speedo....

Amazingly it worked, after doing the 'turn off ignition, wait 20 seconds etc, the mileage came up on the display, and the right hand door was showing open when i had drivers door open.

auto wipers showed up, the service park assist warning was gone,

Went for a drive, and the needle points to the right places for the mph dial!!! no matter if i have the unit in imperial or metric setting.


Couple of things i notice different tho from the last euro ipc i had... when i turn the ignition off and open drivers door, it just bings at me to remind me the keys still in ignition... the last ips said 'reminder, keys left in ignition' but this one the display is blank when ignitions off.
and i've got the basic 7 menu's for things, 2 trips, speed, average mpg, instiant mpg etc,

The last one had a the average and instant mpg's showing on one page.

I guess that can't be changed, and is in the MCU chip.. like the astra's get the 3 items per page (speed and mpg data i think)

Oh, and i still get a DTC for IPC imobilizer code wrong, i presume i need to do an imobilizer learn to get rid of that... car still starts fine tho, and no U codes for wrong instrument identifier anymore.
Reply
#54
Why are you even removing the eeprom it doesn't need to be removed.

At least you've got it working.
[Image: Rusty-2_zpsuzrvgsp6.GIF]
Astra-J 2.0 CDTI S/S
Retrofitted AFL, TPMS, Navi950, BT, DAB, Rear Camera, Infinity sound system, Towbar, Flexfloor & more.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
I can do programming and retrofits using genuine GM MDI and Dealer software.
You are not allowed to view links. Register or Login to view.
Reply
#55
Didn't know about the eeprom, thought it had to be removed to program it with my cars VIN and security code, my in-circuit sop8 clip is temperamental,

Then i find out that the Tech2 allows me to just fo a configuration and setup sps to it, and it changes the vin and security code as part of that.. but not the imobilizer code it seems.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Cd500 navi Davy20121957 5 615 23:rd-Jun-2018, 16:54:25
Last Post: tzr608
  Icebox users.. what does the display look like behind the trim panel? gazz292 2 0 16:th-Apr-2018, 12:29:56
Last Post: gazz292
  Navi 650 bluetooth and reverse camera mislav_os 11 593 14:th-Nov-2017, 14:26:56
Last Post: Rusty2009
  Navi 900 to I-link/MyLink 950 Wiring diagram Tylerrattv 7 314 8:th-Sep-2017, 15:50:06
Last Post: Jpbroad1970
  Colour Display in CD400 sheppy1 14 3,061 22:nd-Jun-2016, 22:42:56
Last Post: stigeye
  Speedo display bhalay207 18 3,128 22:nd-Sep-2015, 16:43:18
Last Post: bhalay207
  Display question? Retrofit! Alienbv 6 1,926 14:th-Jul-2015, 10:54:43
Last Post: bhalay207

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)